2007 AWARDS

2008 AWARDS

2009 AWARDS

   

 

 

The 2008 MITF Award winners were announced on Friday, September 5th at 8pm

at The Bleecker Street Theatre, 45 Bleecker St.
 

GENERAL AWARDS

CATEGORY

WINNERS & WINNER

Outstanding Overall Production of a Commercial Division Production

And the winner is....

OPA! produced by Double Play Connections and Wild Bird Productions; Book by Mari Carras and Laurel Ollstein; Lyrics by Mari Carras and Nicholas Kitsopoulas; Music by Nicholas Carras and Nicholas Kitsopoulos; Directed by Spiro Venloudos; Choreography by Wendy Waring; Musical Direction by Micah Young; Scenic Design by Anne Allen Goelz; Costume design by Holly Cain; Lighting Design by Dan Weingarten; Sound Design by Bridget O'Connor; Asst. Choreography by Margaret Liston; Asst. Musical Direction by Tim Rosser; Stage Managed by Lori Lundquist; Performed by Demetrios Bonaroa, Joseph Callari, Michael Dionissiou, Carolee Goodgold, Abigail Hardin, Jan Leslie Harding, Michael Alan Jacobs, Deborah Litwak, Costa Nicolas, Patrick Riviere, Eric Ruben, Louis Michael Sacco, and Natasha Tabandera.

Exit Cuckoo produced by Lotus Productions; Written by Lisa Ramirez; Directed by May Adrales; Scenic Design by Ji-Youn Chang and Lauren Rockman; Lighting Design by Ji-Youn Chang; Costume Design by Lauren Rockman; Sound Design by Greg Hennigan; Stage Managed by Jen Caster; Performed by Lisa Ramirez.

Love, Incorporated produced by Tzipora Kaplan in association with Katherine Heberling; Book, Music and Lyrics by Marc Castle; Musical Direction, Arrangements and Orchestrations by Philip Kirchman; Directed by Igor Goldin; Scenic/Props Design by Tony Zimbardi; Lighting Design by Rebecca Makus; Costume Design by Hunter Kaczorowski; Sound Design by Quentin Chiappetta; Stage Managed by Nick Tochelli; Performed by Jennifer Blood, Jonathan Rayson, Hollis Scarborough, and Tally Sessions.

Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical

And the winner is....

Love, Incorporated produced by Tzipora Kaplan in association with Katherine Heberling. Book, Music and Lyrics by Marc Castle; Musical Direction, Arrangements and Orchestrations by Philip Kirchman; Directed by Igor Goldin; Scenic/Props Design by Tony Zimbardi; Lighting Design by Rebecca Makus; Costume Design by Hunter Kaczorowski; Sound Design by Quentin Chiappetta; Stage Managed by Nick Tochelli; Performed by Jennifer Blood, Jonathan Rayson, Hollis Scarborough, and Tally Sessions.

Cleopatra produced by Crystal Theater in association with Mariner Pezza; Book, Music and Lyrics by Cheryl E. Kemeny; Direction by Cheryl E. Kemeny and Char Fromentin; Musical Direction by Cheryl E. Kemeny; Choreography by Char Fromentin; Scenic Design by Mariner Pezza; Lighting Design by Michelle Maher; Costumes Designed by Cheryl Kemeny, Debra Poruban, Elizabeth Lyons and Alexandrea Kemeny; Mask design and construction by Colleen Hallinger; Belly Dancing by Debbie Vingo; Stage Managed by Debra Poruban; Performed by Cidalia Alves, Kyle Brenn, Daniel Hague, Gregory Kisken, Samantha Kulish, Jessica Labbadia, Melissa Labbadia, Laura Piacenza, Joseph Santaniello, Matthew Surapine, Jennifer Van Buskirk, and David Vogel.

Eighty-1 Written and Directed by Mary Stewart David; Composed by Clive Chang; Musical Staging by Kate Loprest; Musical Direction by Mark Evans; Lighting Design by Faith Faulkner; Performed by Daniel Lincoln, Nicole Weiss, Brayden Hayde, Jen Anaya, David Albiero, and John Anthony Lopez.

OPA! produced by Double Play Connections and Wild Bird Productions; Book by Mari Carras and Laurel Ollstein; Lyrics by Mari Carras and Nicholas Kitsopoulas; Music by Nicholas Carras and Nicholas Kitsopoulos; Directed by Spiro Venloudos; Choreography by Wendy Waring; Musical Direction by Micah Young; Scenic Design by Anne Allen Goelz; Costume design by Holly Cain; Lighting Design by Dan Weingarten; Sound Design by Bridget O'Connor; Asst. Choreography by Margaret Liston; Asst. Musical Direction by Tim Rosser; Stage Managed by Lori Lundquist; Performed by Demetrios Bonaroa, Joseph Callari, Michael Dionissiou, Carolee Goodgold, Abigail Hardin, Jan Leslie Harding, Michael Alan Jacobs, Deborah Litwak, Costa Nicolas, Patrick Riviere, Eric Ruben, Louis Michael Sacco, and Natasha Tabandera.

Outstanding Overall Production of a Short Play, One-Act, or Monologue

And the winner is....

The Claw of Schwa from the Directors Reality produced by Small Pond Entertainment; Written by Zach Udko; Directed by Michael Schwartz; Performed by Lija Fisher, Ari Brand and Maggie Surovell.

The Proposal from Flies in the Snuffbox produced by Tonic Productions in association with Carolyn Stone and Melissa Condren; Written by Anton Chekhov; Directed and Translated by Dustin Condren; Stage Managed by Emily Schreiber; Performed by Thomas Debacker; Chance Mullen and Letitia Lange.

A Telephone Call from Those Whistling Lads produced by Timespace Productions in assocaication with Paul Cassali; Written by Dorothy Parker; Adapted for the Stage by Maureen Van Trease; Directed by Bricken Sparacino; Scenic and Costume Design by Helen Muller; Lighting Design by Diana Kesselschmidt; Sound Design by Michael Lanning; Stage Managed by Livia Tabor Hill; Performed by Annalyse McCoy, Natalie Wilder, Hannah Wolfe and Maureen Van Trease.

The Trip to Bahia Blanca from Striptease into the Trip to Bahia Blanca produced by Oscar Medoza Productions; Directed by Oscar Mendoza; Translated by Adolfo Perez Alvarez; Cinematography and Stage Management by Gabriel Comrie-Pepin; Guitar performance by Xavier Paez; Performed by Sarah Doudna.

Outstanding Overall Production of a Solo Show

And the winner is....

Sacred is the New Profane produced by The Distillery and Cheryl Harnest; Written by Cheryl Harnest; Directed by Jeremy Bloom, Costume design by Tilly Grimes; Lighting and Sound Design by Ellen RosenberG; Performed by Cheryl Harnest.

By the Light of the Silvery Moon produced by Fine Feather Friends; Written by Sara Jeanne Asselin; Directed by Melissa Firlit; Adapted from the short story "The Yellow Wallpaper" by Charlotte Perkins Gilman; Stage Managed by Sara Forde; Assistant Stage Managed by Annie Ford; Mainly Performed by Sara Jeanne Asselin.

Exit Cuckoo produced by Lotus Productions, Written by Lisa Ramirez; Directed by May Adrales; Scenic Design by Ji-Youn Chang and Lauren Rockman; Lighting Design by Ji-Youn Chang; Costume Design by Lauren Rockman; Sound Design by Greg Hennigan; Stage Managed by Jen Caster; Performed by Lisa Ramirez.

Mother May I? produced by Joey Productions LLC; written by Joy Gabriel; directed by Bricken Sparacino; Lighting design by Stephen Cannela; Performed by Joy Gabriel.

Outstanding Overall Production of a Revival

And the winner is....

Flies in the Snuffbox produced by Tonic Productions in association with Carolyn Stone and Melissa Condren; Written by Anton Chekhov; Directed and Translated by Dustin Condren; Stage Managed by Emily Schreiber; Performed by Daryl Brown, Thomas Debacker; Rick Delaney, Rhett Henckel, Letitia Lange, Victoria Levin, and Chance Mullen.

A Shot in the Dark produced by Wildcat Theatricals; Adapted by Harry Kurnitz from the play L’Idiote by Marcel Achard; Directed by Rick Joyce; Lighting and Sound Design by Daniel Haley, Costume Coordination by Laura Brody; Stage Managed by Dan Boulos; Performed by Charles Borland, Ashlee Fife, Dan Guller, John Kinsella, Monica McCarthy, Lisa Riegel and Morgan Sills.

Intimate Exchanges produced by Next Stage Theatre Company in association with Love Arm'd Productions; Written by Alan Aychbourn; Directed by Ann Garner; Lighting Design by Kris Nuttall; Sound Design by Sally Hardwick; Publicity by David Green; Graphic Design by Brian Howe; Stage Managed by Nicky Wilkins and Alexa Garner; Performed by Andrew Ellison and Kay Francksen

Quake produced by On the Square Productions in association with Jackie La Vanway and Rachel McPhee; Written by Melanie Marnich; Directed by Miguel Rosales; Lighting Design by Matt Lausi, Costume Design by Anna Marquqredt; Sound Design by Jackie La Vanway; Stage Managed by Jenni Swan; Performed by Eric Fleming, Adam Gutbezahl, Jackie Lavanway, Micheal Lutton. Rachel McPhee, and Kristy Powers

Outstanding Overall Production of a New Comedy Play

And the winner is....

Prince Trevor Amongst The Elephants produced by Cross-Eyed Bear Productions; Written and Directed by Duncan Pflaster; Costume Design by David Withrow; Lighting Design by Kevin B. Ploth; Original Music Composition by Adam Rabin; Fight Choreography by Chris C. Cariker; Performed by Eric C. Bailey, Christopher C. Cariker, Patricia Comstock, Jon Crefeld, Keith Patrick Dunn, Carols Rafael Fernandez. Paula Galloway, Clara Barton Green, Jason Alan Griffen, Kelly Nichols, Luke Strandquist and Jess Cassidy White.

10-Speed Revolution produced by Direct Current and Walking Shadow Productions; Written by John Heimbuch; Directed by Nathan Lemoine; Designed by Gib Patterson with the Ensemble; Performed by Alex Demers; Jordan Kamp; Bonnie Sherman and Nathan Lemoine.

Kidnapping Laura Linney produced by MU Productions; written by Philip Mutz; Directed by Nadia Wahhab; Scenic Design by Philip Mutz; Lighting Design by Scott Needham; Sound Design by Ben Horner; Stage Managed by Ashley Kosier; Performed by Chris Critelli, Philip Mutz, Alley Scott and Raisa Ellington.

The Higher Education of Khalid Amir produced by Good Works Productions; Written by Monica Baur; Directed by Craig J. George; Scenic Design by Andis Gjoni, Costume Design by Irma Escobar; Lighting and Sound Design by Elliot Lanes; Stage Managed by Elliot Lanes; Assistant Directed by Sara Lyons; Assistant Stage Managed by Laverne Bowan; Performed by Joan Barber, Amir Darvish, Amanda Duarte, Alexander Elisa, John Fico, Norm Golden, and Tyler Hollinger.

Writer’s Block produced by 81st Street Productions; Written by Shaun Gunning; Directed by Michael Kimmel; Scenic and Lighting Design by Erich Bussing; Costume Design by Kate Gunning; Sound Design by Nehemiah Luckett; Assistant Sound Design by Jim Bauer; Performed by Kate Dulcich, Lauren Gleason, Kevin Gunning, Shaun Gunning, Alan Jestice, Josh LaCasse, Jack Marshall, Steve Orlinkowski, and Sara White.

Outstanding Overall Production of a New Drama Play

And the winner is....

Bubby’s Shadow produced by White Rabbit Theatre and Mo Pula Productions; Written by Andrew Rothkin; Directed by Ramona Pula; Scenic Design by Yveyi, Costume Design by Isabelle Fields, Lighting Design by Duane Pagano, Sound Design by Alan Kanevsky; Stage Managed by Krista Sarubbi, Assistant Directed by Amada Anderson; Props Design by Anna Umansky, Production Assistance by Nick Santasier, Program Design by Ron Idra; Performed by Noura Jost, Yury Lomakin, Natasha Malinsky, Eric Percival, Stewart Schneck, Caroline Samaan and Randi Sobol.

Couldn't Say Written by Christopher Wall; Directed by Lisa Rothe; Scenic Design by Eliza Brown; Lighting Design by Melissa Mizell; Costume Design by Christina Bullard; Sound Design by Daniel Kluger; Stage Managed by Sid King; Performed by Brent Langdon and Elizabeth Rich.

Childhood Montana Written and Directed by Mira Gibson; Scenic Design by Mira Gibson and Michelle Crouse; Lighting Design by Tanya Engeleit; Costume Design by Michelle Crouse; Sound Design by Eric Gorman; Stage Managed and Assistant Directed by Michelle Crouse; Performed by David Ballog, Amber Bogdewiecz, Jill Leithauser, and Jamie Watson.

Penang produced by Dana Monagan; Written by James L. Larocca; Directed by Donya K. Washington; Lighting Design by Alex Moore; Sound Design by David Schulder; Performed by Brett Davidson, Ben Hersey, Gloria Lai, Ingrid Kullberg-Bendz, Leigh Walker Montayne, Dave Powers and Peter Sabri.

The Wendy Complex produced by The Vagabond Theater Ensemble; Written and Directed by Jeremy Bloom; Scenic Design by Steph Tucci; Lighting Design by Brian Tovar; Costume Design by Erin Schultz; Original Music by Renee Dunaway/Jetsetter; Stage Managed by Candace Potempa; Assistant Stage Managed by Melissa Schleier; Performed by Meredith Forlenza, Atley Loughridge, Sarah Ann Masse, Dillon Porter, Kevin Reed, and Sarah Billington Stevens.

Outstanding Overall Production of a Staged Reading

And the winner is....

Raggedy Ann & Andy: Music and Lyrics by Joe Raposo; Book and Direction by Jenny Greeman and Elliot Lanes

Alice: Music and Lyrics by William Wade, Book by Frank Blocker, Musical Direction by Bryan Wade, Staging by Jamibeth Margolis

Gentleman's Wish: Written by Lawson Caldwell

Daughters of the Mock: written by Judi Ann Mason, Directed by Passion

Outstanding Direction

And the winner is....

Maura Farver for Sympathetic Division

Lisa Rothe for Couldn't Say

Nadine Friedman for The Ghost Dancers

Ann Garner for Intimate Exchanges

Nathan Lemoine for 10-Speed Revolution

Ramona Pula for Bubby’s Shadow

Outstanding Choreography

And the winner is....

Jeremy Bloom for the physical movement choreography of The Wendy Complex

Merete Muenter for the Dance Choreography of They Walk Among Us

Igor Goldin for the musical staging of Love, Incorporated

Kate Loprest for the musical staging of Eighty-1

Wendy Waring for the Dance Choreography of OPA!

Outstanding Playwriting for a New Script of a Play or Book of a Musical

And the winner is....

Monica Bauer for The Higher Education of Khalid Amir

Duncan Pflaster for Prince Trevor Amongst the Elephants

Mira Gibson for Childhood Montana

Stacey Lane for A Thousand Variations on a Lie Told Once

Philip Mutz for Kidnapping Laura Linney

Andrew Rothkin for Bubby’s Shadow

Outstanding Music & Lyrics

And the winner is....

Mari Carras, Nicholas Carras and Nicholas Kitsopoulos for Opa!

Cheryl E. Kemeny for Cleopatra

Marc Castle for Love Incorporated

Mary Stewart David and Clive Chang for Eighty-1

Outstanding Scenic Design

And the winner is....

Steph Tucci for The Wendy Complex

Anne Allen Goelz for OPA!

Eliza Brown for Couldn't Say

Mira Gibson and Michelle Crouse for Childhood Montana

Ji-Youn Chan and Lauren Rockman for Exit Cuckoo

Tony Zimbradi for Love Incorporated

Outstanding Lighting Design

And the winner is....

Brian Tovar for The Wendy Complex

Rebecca M. K. Makus for Love, Incorporated

Melissa Mizell for Couldn't Say

Duane Pagano for Bubby’s Shadow

Gib Patterson with the ensemble for 10-Speed Revolution

Alex Moore for Penang

Outstanding Costume Design

And the winner is....

Katie Gunning for Writer’s Block

Cheryl E. Kemeny, Debra Poruban, Elizabeth Lyons and Alexandrea Kemeny for Cleopatra

Holly Cain for OPA!

Irma Escobar for The Higher Education of Khalid Amir

Isabelle Fields for My Life as a Bald Soprano

David Withrow for Prince Trevor Amongst the Elephants

Outstanding Sound Design

And the winner is....

Nathan Lemoine for 10-Speed Revolution

Renee Dunaway/Jetsetter for The Wendy Complex

Alan Kanevsky for Bubby’s Shadow

Oscar A. Mendoza, Xavier Paez, and Rodrigo Riera for Striptease into The Trip To Bahia Blanca

David Schulder for Penang

Ben Travick-Smith for The Ghost Dancers

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

And the winner is....

Carlos Rafael Fernandez for the role of Prince Trevor in Prince Trevor Amongst the Elephants

Eric Percival for the role of Jonny in Bubby's Shadow

Alex Demers for the role of Jake in 10-Speed Revolution

Andrew Ellison for the roles of Toby/Lionel in Intimate Exchanges

Amir Darvish for the role of Khalid Amir in The Higher Education of Khalid Amir

Brent Langdon for the role of Ethan in Couldn't Say

Morgan Sills for the role of Paul Sevigne in A Shot in the Dark

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

And the winner is....

Heidi J. Dallin for the role of Hillary Clinton in Hillary and Monica

Kate Deluch for the role of Paula in Writer’s Block

Kay Francksen for the roles of Sylvie/Celia in Intimate Exchanges

Linda S. Nelson for the role of Abby in A Thousand Variations On a Lie Told Once

Kelly Nichols for the roles of Bluebella/Thalia/Sarah in Prince Trevor Amongst the Elephants

Elizabeth Rich for the role of Liz in Couldn't Say

Alley Scott for the role of Carla in Kidnapping Laura Linney

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

And the winner is....

Larry Floyd for the role of Jack Washington in Jump Jim Crow

David Ballog for the role of Bill Mason in Childhood Montana

Chris Critelli for the role of Steve in Kidnapping Laura Linney

V. Orion Delwaterman for the role of Ephraim in Yom Kippur

Doug Rossi for the role of Norman Frodick in Daguerreotypes

Peter Sabri for the role of Captain DeLuca in Penang

Ron Stetson for the role of George in Sympathetic Division

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

And the winners Are...

Jenn Boehm for the role of Buffalo Calf in The Ghost Dancers

Jill Leithauser for the role of Owen in Childhood Montana

Amanda Durate for the role of Juanita Juarez in The Higher Education of Khalid Amir

Bonnie Jourdan for the role of Sister Angelina in Eugenio

Atley Loughridge for the role of Wendy in The Wendy Complex

Kirsta Peterson for the role of Touchstone in As You Like It

Kira Sternbach for the role of Cynthia in Gerald’s Method

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

And the winner is....

Ben Hersey for the role of Jimmy Chen in Penang

Charles J. Roby for the role of Frank in Zen and The Art of Doing Nothing

Keith Patrick Dunn for the role of King Soignee/Morty Fugit in Prince Trevor Amongst The Elephants

Keith Foster for the roles of Child/Jennie/Friend/John in By The Light of the Silvery Moon

Adam Gutbezahl for the roles of Brian/Nice Guy/Auto Repair Man in Quake

DR Mann Hanson for the role of Custer in The Ghost Dancers

Jeff Pierce for the roles of Secret Service Agent/Bill Clinton in Hillary and Monica

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

And the winner is....

Randi Sobol for the role of Bubby in Bubby’s Shadow

Maria Portman Kelly for the role of Mary in Out of Control

Paula Galloway for the role of Lynetta in Prince Trevor Amongst the Elephants

Najaterry Gonzalez for the role of Olimpia in Conduct of Life

Lauren Gleason for the roles of Pat/Actress #1/Mom in Writer’s Block

Anne Schroeder for the role of the Waitress/Muse in They Walk Among Us

Vanessa Shaw for the role of Betty Currie in Hillary and Monica

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

And the winner is....

Jonathan Rayson for the role of Casey in Love, Incorporated

Joseph Callari for the role of Costa in OPA!

Daniel Lincoln for the role of Phileas Fogg in Eighty-1

Kyle Minshew for the role of The Mirror in My Life As a Bald Soprano

Matthew Surapine for the role of Caesar, Quintus Delius in Cleopatra

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

And the winner is....

Cidalia Alves for the role of Mardian in Cleopatra

Jennifer Blood for the role of Faith Stillman in Love, Incorporated

Carolee Goodgold for the role of Sophia in OPA!

Melissa Labbadia for the role of Cleopatra in Cleopatra

Nicole Weiss for the role of Fixey Fix in Eighty-1

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

And the winner is....

Tally Sessions for the role of Landon/Bragg/Various in Love, Incorporated

Brayden Hayde for the role of JP Passepartout in Eighty-1

Costa Nicolas for the role of Panayiotis/Young Costa in OPA!

Patrick Riviere for the role of Manos in OPA!

Eric Ruben for the role of the Priest in OPA!

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

And the winner is....

Jenn Anaya for the role of Princess Aleysha in Eighty-1

Jane Leslie Harding for the role of Xenia/Young Xenia in OPA!

Abigail Hardin for the role of Eleni in OPA!

Hollis Scarborough for the role of Aura/Jen in Love, Incorporated

Jennifer Van Buskirk for the role of Soothsayer/Ponthinus/Fulvia in Cleopatra

Outstanding Actor in a One-Act

And the winner is....

Ari Brand for the role of Ethan in The Claw of Schwa from The Directors Reality

Ethan Angelica for the roles of Eddie Parker/Delivery Boy/Harold Ross in Those Whistling Lads

Rick Delaney for the role of Niukhin in On the Harmfulness of Tobacco from Flies in the Snuffbox

Rhett Henckel for the role of Smirnov in The Bear from Flies in the Snuffbox

Chance Mullen for the role of Lomov in The Proposal from Flies in The Snuffbox

Jeff Stevens for the role of Michael in Mondays at Eight from The Directors Reality

Outstanding Actress in a One-Act

And the winner is....

Barbara Mundy for the role of Woman in Striptease from Striptease into The Trip to Bahia Blanca

Julie Cotton for the role of Cecilia in Mondays at Eight from The Directors Reality

Lija Fisher for the role of Barbara in The Claw of Schwa from The Directors Reality

Letetia Lange for the role of Natalya in The Proposal from Flies in the Snuffbox

Maggie Surovell for the role of Chorus in The Claw of the Schwa from The Directors Reality

Hannah Wolfe for the roles of She/Helen/A Woman of 1928 in Those Whistling Lads

Outstanding Performance in a Solo Show

And the winner is....

Lisa Ramirez for Exit Cuckoo

Sara Jeanne Asselin for By the Light of the Silvery Moon

Joy Gabriel for Mother May I?

Cheryl Harnest for Sacred is the New Profane

Cornelius Jones Jr. for Flagboy

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play or Full Evening of One-Acts

And the winner is....

Kidnapping Laura Linney -- Chris Critelli, Philip Mutz, Alley Scott, Raisa Ellington

Those Whistling Lads -- Ethan Angelica, Justin Herfel, Annalyse McCoy, Glen B. Stoops, Natalie Wilder, Hannah Wolfe, Maureen Van Trease

A Shot in the Dark -- Charles Borland, Ashlee Fife, Dan Guller, John Kinsella, Monica McCarthy, Lisa Riegel , Morgan Sills

Flies in the Snuffbox -- Daryl Brown, Thomas Debacker; Rick Delaney, Rhett Henckel, Letitia Lange, Victoria Levin, Chance Mullen

Hillary and Monica -- Heidi J. Dallin , Jacqueline Kristel, Jeff Pierce and Vanessa Shaw

Prince Trevor Amongst the Elephants -- Eric C. Bailey, Christopher C. Cariker, Patricia Comstock, Jon Crefeld, Keith Patrick Dunn, Carols Rafael Fernandez. Paula Galloway, Clara Barton Green, Jason Alan Griffen, Kelly Nichols, Luke Strandquist, Jess Cassidy White

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical

And the winner is....

OPA! -- Demetrios Bonaroa, Joseph Callari, Michael Dionissiou, Carolee Goodgold, Abigail Hardin, Jan Leslie Harding, Michael Alan Jacobs, Deborah Litwak, Costa Nicolas, Patrick Riviere, Eric Ruben, Louis Michael Sacco, Natasha Tabandera

Cleopatra -- Cidalia Alves, Kyle Brenn, Daniel Hague, Gregory Kisken, Samantha Kulish, Jessica Labbadia, Melissa Labbadia, Laura Piacenza, Joseph Santaniello, Matthew Surapine, Jennifer Van Buskirk, David Vogel

Love, Incorporated -- Jennifer Blood, Jonathan Rayson, Hollis Scarborough, Tally Sessions

Eighty-1 -- Daniel Lincoln, Nicole Weiss, Brayden Hayde, Jen Anaya, David Albiero, John Anthony Lopez

Outstanding Postcard

And the winner is....

The Wendy Complex

By the Light of the Silvery Moon

Cleopatra

The Ghost Dancers

They Walk Among Us

Outstanding Program

And the winner is....

Cleopatra

Bubby’s Shadow

Prince Trevor Amongst The Elephants

Sympathetic Division

Truth Is

SPECIAL CASH AWARDS

CATEGORY

WINNERS

Congeniality Award Writer’s Block -- produced by 81st Street Productions
Commercial Division Producers Award

OPA! -- produced by Double Play Connections, LLC & Wild Bird Productions, Inc.

June Havoc Theatre Producers Award

Cleopatra -- produced by Crystal Theatre

Main Stage Theater Producers Award

Yom Kippur -- produced by Dancing on the Moon Productions

Dorothy Strelsin Theatre Producers Award

Files in the Snuffbox -- produced by Tonic Productions and Practice Theatre

Where Eagles Dare Producers Award

The Director's Reality -- produced by Small Pond Entertainment

Stage Left Theatre Producers Award

Entwine -- produced by Husky Dog Productions and Eileen Trilli

ANY PAID STAFF MEMBER OF THE FESTIVAL CAN VOTE.  This includes Artistic Directors, Box Office Staff, Concessions workers, Venue Managers, Managing Director, Marketing Director, etc...

The voters are ranked by how many productions they've seen. They are then allotted points based on their ranking. Someone who has seen every production in the festival might get 9 points for their 1rst choice and 6 points for their 2nd choice whereas someone who has only seen half the shows might get 6 points for their 1rst choice and 3 points for their 2nd choice.
The voters first list their top four in each category. I tally the points and create a list of WINNER. There are usually 3-5 WINNER for each category.

The WINNER are announced in August via email. The date for the awards ceremony is released at that time.

The list of WINNER is then emailed to the voters. They then re-vote, ranking their top 3 in each category. I then tally that, taking into consideration who has seen which shows. Sometimes there are ties.

The winners are announced at the awards ceremony in September.

Also, please be aware that the nominations and winners are selected by the entire staff. John Chatterton and the Artistic Directors have just as much say as the box office staff and concession workers. There are a lot of voters and they all see things differently and vote based on their own parameters.