2007 AWARDS

2008 AWARDS

2009 AWARDS

   

 

2007 -- First Annual MITF Awards

WINNERS and Nominees

Winners were announced September 9th 2007 at the Midtown International Theatre Festival Wrap Party, held at the Zipper Tavern, 336 W. 37th Street, NYC

CATEGORY

NOMINEES

Outstanding Overall Production 
of a New Play

WINNER:  Webeime 
Presented by The Black Gents of Hollywood. Written and Directed by Layon Gray. Scenic Design by Jerome Benoit. Costume Design by Steve Moreau. Choreography by Layon Gray. Performed by Justin Biko, Thom Scott, Jason McGee, Lamman Rucker, Eddie Lewis, Layon Gray, Jay Jones, and Don Swaby.

I'm In Love With Your Wife 
Presented by Changuitos Productions. Written by Alex Goldberg. Directed by Tom Wojtunik. Scenic Design by Kina Park. Costume Design by Isabelle Fields. Lighting Design by Travis Walker. Choregoraphy by Ryan Kazprzak. Performed by Eaan Sheehy, Monica Yudovich, Shane Jacobson, Katie Krisler, Ron Palillo, Marion Wood and Lisa Marie Rowe.

Nosferatu: The Morning of My Death 
Presented by Rabbit Hole Ensemble. Written by Stanton Wood. Directed by Edward Elefterion. Scenic Design, Costume Design and Lighting Design by Edward Elefterion. Performed By Danny Ashkenasi, Matt W. Cody, Paul Daily, Emily Hartford, Jenna Kalinowski, and David Miceli.

The Executioner 
Written by Jon Kern. Directed by Pedro Salazar. Costume, Scenic and Lighting Design by Pedro Salazar. Choreography by Pedro Salazar. Performed by Scott Sweatt, Melinda Helfrich, Kelly Eubanks, Isaac Woofter and Walker Lewis.

Outstanding Overall Production 
of a New Musical

WINNER:  Take Me America 
Presented by Double Play Connections, LLC and Meredith Lucio. Book and Lyrics by Bill Nabel. Music by Bob Christianson. Directed by Bill Nabel. Musical Direction by Nate Pattern. Choreography by Denny Paschall. Lighting Design by Amanda Woodward. Costume Design by Michael Piatkowski. Performed by Ana Maria Andricain, Eric Chain, Michelle Liu Coughlin, Mike Datuono, Vedant Gokhale, Jan Leslie Harding, Joseph Kolinski, Mike Mitchell Jr., Ellen Mittenthal, Danny Paschall, Natasha Tabandera and Ernest Williams.

The Street 
Presented by Small Pond Entertainment. Written by Ronnie Cohen and Jane Beale. Music and Lyrics by Ronnie Cohen. Direction and Choreography by Heidi Lauren Duke. Musical Direction by Daniel Cataneo. Costume Design by Kathleen Stakenas. Projection Design by Will O'Hare. Performed by Jason Adamo, Fiona Choi, Chelsea Costa, Nicole Dalto, Leslie Anne Friedman, Ryan Hilliard, Jen Percival, Theresa Rose, Joshua Walter and Jonathan Whitton.

Twist 
Book and Lyrics by Gila Sand. Music by Paul Leschen and Gila Sand. Additional Music by Garrit Guadan. Directed by Gila Sand. Music Direction and Production Co-Direction by Garrit Guadan. Choreography by Reymundo Santiago. Costume Design by Nina Lourie. Lighting Design by Jake Lemennes. Performed by Reymundo Satiago, Garrit Guadan, Travis Morin, Shoshanna Richman, Jason Griffith, Amanda Sesser, Andrew Sneed, Martin Gould Cummings, Lee Cavellier, and Jake Lemmenes.

Outstanding Overall Production 
of a New Short Play, One-Act, 
or Monologue

WINNER:  "28-Years Later" from Five by Three 
Written and directed by Erica Jenson, Uma Incrocci and Nicole Greevy.

WINNER:  "Framed" from Exhibit This! The Museum Plays 
Written by Luigi Jannizzi. Directed by Elizabeth Rothan.

"Martas Spa" from Secrets Women Share
Written by Meri Wallace. Directed by Leah Bonvissuto.

"Me and Steppin" from Outroverted 
Written and performed by Richie McCall. Directed by Dathan B. Williams.

"Renaissance" from Outroverted 
Written and performed by Susan Rankus. Directed by Cheryl King.

Outstanding Overall Production 
of a New Solo Show

WINNER:  A Line in the Sand 
Written and performed by Adina Taubman. Directed by Padraic Lillis. Scenic and Costume Design by Lea Umberger. Lighting Design by Sarah Sidman. Sound Design by Elizabeth Rhodes.

The Speed Queen 
Adapted and performed by Anne Stockton. Directed by Austin Pendleton.

Storia 
Presented by Monarch Theater Company. Written and performed by Troy Diana. Directed by Jennifer Ortega. Costume Design by Davie Withrow. Sound Design by Curtis Curtis and Jason Diana.

The Purpose of Matter in the Universe 
Written and performed by Joe Hutcheson. Directed by DB Levin. Lighting Design by Ellen Rosenberg. Sound and Video Design by Joe Hutcheson and DB Levin.

Outstanding Overall Production 
of a Revival

WINNER:  Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? 
Presented by Wildcat Theatricals. Written by George Axelrod. Directed by Holly-Anne Ruggiero. Scenic and Prop Design by Anne Allen Goelz. Costume Design by Maria Zamanzky. Lighting Design by Daniel Haley. Sound Design by Jana Hoglund. Fight Choreography by Holly Cruz. Performed by Jennifer Danielle, Nick Mannix, Morgan Sills, Eric Rubbe, Tuck Milligan, Ed Crescimanni, Maria Teresa Creasey, and Ryan Cross.

Stuck 
Presented by Small Pond Entertainment. Written by Jessica Goldberg. Directed by Daniel Waldron. Scenic Design by Nathan V. Kotch. Costume Design by Campbell Ringel. Performed by Amy Lerner, Hana Mori Taylor, Deborah Ramirez, David Asavanond, and Tim Meinelschmidt.

The House of Blue Leaves 
Presented by Metzler Productions. Written by John Guare. Directed by Emily Plumb. Scenic Design by
Brett Van Aalsburg. Lighting and Sound Design by Kevin P. Johnston. Performed by Sean Parker, Elizabeth Yocam, Jessica Love-Adcock, Jennifer Boehm, Jen Browne, Michael Reyna, Sean Parker.

Outstanding Overall Production 
of a Reading

WINNER:  La Tosca 
Presented by Hector Lugo & LGBT Theatre. Written and directed by Hector Lugo.

Those Whistling Lads 
Adapted for the Stage by Maureen Van Trease. Directed by Jeff Janisheski.

Spokes 
Written by Chance D. Muehleck. Directed by Melanie S. Armer.

Outstanding Playwriting for a 
New Script

WINNER:  Alex Goldberg for I'm In Love With Your Wife

Jon Kern for The Executioner

Michael Lazan for The Conjugality Test

Greg Machlin for Bloody Lies

Michael Stockman for i am not a chimpanzee

Jonathan Wallace for The Shadow-Pier

Outstanding
Music & Lyrics

WINNER:  Gila Sand (book, lyrics, music), Paul Leschen (music) and Garrit guadan (additional music) for Twist

Bob Christianson (music) and Bill Nabel (lyrics) for Take Me America

Ronnie Cohen for The Street

Outstanding Direction

WINNER:  Ed Elefterion for Nosferatu: The Morning of My Death

WINNER:  Holly-Anne Ruggiero for Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?

ERICA JENSEN, UMA INCROCCI and NICOLE GREEVY for Five By Three

Candace O'Neil Cihocki for Sons of Molly Maguire

Pedro Salazar for The Executioner

Outstanding Costume Design

WINNER:  Isabel Fields for Sons of Molly Maguire

Esther Neff for The Last One Left

Pedro Salazar for The Executioner

Maria Zamansky for Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?

Outstanding Sound Design

WINNER:  Gabe Beyleu for Bloody Lies

Joe Hutcheson and DB Levin for The Purpose of Matter in the Universe

Julio C. Pena for The Shadow-Pier

Chris Rummel for The Last One Left

Outstanding Scenic Design

WINNER:  Rainbow Dickerson for Stray Dog Hearts

WINNER:  Jim Stewart for Addicted to Christmas

Ji Young Han for Duplex

Anne Allen Goelz for Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?

Pedro Salazar for The Executioner

Outstanding Lighting Design

WINNER:  Pedro Salazar for The Executioner

Ed Elefterion for Nosferatu: The Morning of My Death

Ken Kruk for Sons of Molly McGuire

Duane Pagano for Addicted to Christmas

Outstanding
Lead Actor
in a Play

WINNER:  Greg ThorNton as David in The Conjugality Test

Christopher Hurt (Old Prisoner) in As Long a Time as a Long Time Is in Longtimeland
Michael Basile (Jack Kilbride) in Sons of Molly Maguire
Marshall Sharer (Will) in Papa's Will

Jim Weitzer (Michael) in To The Contrary

Outstanding
Lead Actress
in a Play

WINNER:  Elizabeth Yocam as Bunny Flingus in The House of Blue Leaves

Kimberly Bailey (Lila) in Stray Dog Hearts

Laura Jordan (Bernie) in To the Contrary

Jenna Kalinowski (Mina) in Nosferatu: The Morning of My Death

Betty McKinley (Margaret Waxman) in i am not a chimpanzee

Outstanding
Performance
in a Solo Show

WINNER:  Troy Diana in Storia

WINNER:  Anne Stockton in The Speed Queen

Amy Staats in Cat-her-in-e

Adina Taubman in A Line in the Sand

Outstanding Overall Actor 
in a Musical

WINNER:  Eric Chan as Huang in Take Me America

Ryan Hilliard (Brighton) in The Street

Garrit Guadan (Fagin) in Twist

Jonathan Whitton (Hamilton) in The Street

Outstanding Overall Actress 
in a Musical

WINNER:  Fiona Choi as Tiki in The Street

WINNER:  Ana Maria Andricain as Gladys in Take Me America

Jan Leslie Harding (Martha Louise) in Take Me America

Jen Percival (Dolores) in The Street

Outstanding Supporting Actor
in a Play

WINNER:  Tuck Milligan as Irving LaSalle in Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?

Stephen Jutras (The Waiter) in Stray Dog Hearts

Tim Meinelschmidt (Charlie) in Stuck

Ron Palillo (Dr. Feldberg) in I'm In Love With Your Wife

Isaac Woofter (Cort) in The Executioner

Outstanding Supporting Actress
in a Play

WINNER:  Katie Kreisler as Gail in I'm in Love with Your Wife

WINNER:  Deborah Ramirez as Mom in Stuck

Carrie Cimma (Simpaticus) in Bloody Lies

Jessica Love-Adcock (Bananas Shaughnessy) in The House of Blue Leaves

Marion Wood (Ruth) in I'm In Love With Your Wife

Outstanding Featured Actor
in a Play

WINNER:  Benim Foster as Abe/Larry in Duplex

Bruce Barton (The Actor) in Exhibit This!

Ed Crescimanni (Harry Kaye) in Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?

Jaron Frarnaham (The Self Portrait) in Exhibit This!

Walker Lewis (Judge Loeb) in The Executioner

Outstanding Featured Actress
in a Play

WINNER:  Nedra McClyde as Alya in i am not a chimpanizee

Ayelet Blumberg (Little Nun) in The House of Blue Leaves

Maria Teresa Creasey (Miss Logan) in Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?

Annalisa Loeffler (Mrs. Winoker/Mrs. Cohen) in Secrets Women Share

Erin Leigh Schmoyer (Nurse/Lisa/Marta) in Secrets Women Share

Outstanding Ensemble
in a Play

WINNER:  Webeime
Justin Biko, Eddie Lewis, Layon Gray, Jay Jones, Jason McGee, Lamman Rucker, Thom Scott, Don Swaby

Nosferatu: The Morning of My Death:
Danny Ashkenasi, Matt W. Cody, Paul Daily, Emily Hartford, Jenna Kalinowski, David Miceli

Sons of Molly Maguire:
Michael Basile, J. Dolan Byrnes, Dani Cervone, Mary Egan, Dain A. Geist, Susan McBrien, Emily Moment, Julia Morrissey, Richard Price, Brendan Ryan, Joe Sevier, Gary Troy, Michael Whitney

Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?:
Ed Crescimanni, Ryan Cross, Jennifer Danielle, Nick Mannix, Tuck Milligan, Eric Rubbe, Morgan Sills, Maria Teresa Creasey

Outstanding Choreography

WINNER:  LAyon gray -- Dance Choreography for Webeime

Ryan Kazprzak -- Dance Choreography for I'm in Love With Your Wife

Dan Renkin -- Fight Choreography for Stray Dog Hearts

Reymundo Santiago -- Dance Choreography for Twist

Outstanding Postcard

WINNER:  Leah Bonvissuto for Secrets Women Share

Ron Idra for The Cholmondeley Chronicles

Greg Miller for Addicted to Christmas

Scott Williams for Patriot Acts